top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

I, my and me are used to refer to Local Home Surveys.

 

Protecting your Personal Information 

 

I take protecting your privacy extremely seriously. It is really important to me that you trust me with your personal information, so I want to make sure that you understand what information I hold about you, how I collect, store and process it in order to provide my services to you. 

 

What is Personal Information? 

 

'Personal Information' in the context of this policy, refers to information about you, your business (if appropriate) and other individuals associated with you. 

When you engage with me to provide you with a service, I will ask you to provide me with certain Personal Information to enable me to carry out my contractual obligations to you. I may ask you to confirm or update this information by email or over the phone. 

If any of your Personal Information changes, or you believe is incorrect, please let me know by telephone or email and I will ensure that your personal information is updated. I may also contact you from time to time to verify that your personal information is up-to-date. 

 

What do I use personal information for? 

 

I will process the information that you have provided to me in the following ways for the purpose of (and the basis of) providing the services I have been engaged to deliver to you: 

  • To provide you with information about your property.

  • Where you have consented to me doing so, to provide you with further information about my services and upcoming events. 

How do I protect your Personal Information?

 

I aim to protect your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Storing information in secure locations with in-house protection measures in place. 

  • I utilise third party cloud-based solutions for off-site data storage that is GDPR-compliant 

  • Destroying information which is no longer relevant, unless I have a legitimate reason, or statutory obligation to retain it. 

  • Minimising, wherever practicable, the number of third parties, who have access to your information and ensuring I carry out due diligence checks on any third parties who I may involve. 

 

Who has access to your Personal Information? 

 

In order to provide you with the services that you have requested from me, there are a number of third parties who may also need to process your Personal Information: 

  • Third party product and service providers who I engage on your behalf to provide (or provide you with a quote to provide) the products or the services will be required for your property. 

  • RICS or any other statutory, governmental or regulatory body that requests Personal Information that I am obliged (by law or regulation) to provide. 

  • My analytics and search engine providers that assist me in the improvement and optimisation of my website. 

As my requirements change, I may need to change the third parties who process your information to meet those requirements. 

In some cases, third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) however, I will always ensure these third parties operate as if they were based inside the EEA in terms of data protection, as part of our due diligence. 

How long do we keep your Personal Information? 

 

Wherever practicable, I will retain your Personal Information for no longer than is necessary, however, there are circumstances in which I will keep your information for longer, including, 

  • Where I have a statutory or regulatory obligation to retain the information (I am required to keep certain information for specified minimum periods.) 

  • To ensure my business is properly run in an efficient and compliant manner. 

What are your rights? 

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information 

  • To make a request to see the Personal Information I hold about you 

  • To ask me to erase the Personal Information I hold about you, unless there is a statutory, regulatory or otherwise legitimate reason for me not to comply (I will always provide you with more details about your rights in my response to your request) 

  • To ask me to provide you or a third party with the Personal Information I hold about you. 

If you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding the Personal Information I hold about you, please make a request headed ‘Data Protection Request’ to dominiclowther@localhomesurveys.co.uk

 

Queries or concerns 

If you have any questions about how I process and retain your personal information, please contact me at dominiclowther@localhomesurveys.co.uk. If you are concerned about how I have treated your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, who can be contacted via their website www.ico.org.uk

Cookies

Google Analytics Cookies

 

I use cookies on our site for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in my case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use my site. I then use the information to compile reports and to help me improve my site. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

Refusing or Deleting Cookies

 

You may refuse or delete cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse or delete the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. 

You may opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit my site - for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

bottom of page